DANCE
SLAM

It’s an interactive dance competition with a non-stop beat! Each work is five minutes or less and the audience votes for the winners! Every night features different performances from young up-and-coming dancers from all around Chicago!

Wednesday, November 12 at 7:30 pm (Dance Slam A)
PRICE:  $15 BUY TICKETS NOW

WINNERS as selected by the audience:

Choreography:
1.
The School of Performing Arts Dance Ensemble / Sky Fits Heaven (Jeremy Duvall)
2.
Bolingbrook Park District Danceforce / Rock Supa' Star (Katrina Amante and Shaina Humphies)
3.
Graffiti Dancers / Northwestern University / (Your Name Here) (Monica Thomas)
4.
Storm Dance Alliance / Nasty (Brian Rabenda and Ashanti Bernal)
5. Dance Chicago 2008 New Talent Showcase Winner / Junior division (Madison Burkart) (Lyn Alberding)

Production:
1. The School of Performing Arts Dance Ensemble / Sky Fits Heaven
2.
Bolingbrook Park District Danceforce / Rock Supa' Star
3. Storm Dance Alliance / Nasty
4. Graffiti Dancers / Northwestern University / (Your Name Here)
5. Dance Chicago 2008 New Talent Showcase Winner / Junior division (Madison Burkart)

Technique
1. Bolingbrook Park District Danceforce / Rock Supa' Star
2. Dance Chicago 2008 New Talent Showcase Winner / Pre-Professional  division (Natalia Negron)
3. Dance Chicago 2008 New Talent Showcase Winner / Junior division (Madison Burkart)
4. Graffiti Dancers / Northwestern University / (Your Name Here)
5. Storm Dance Alliance / Nasty

Details of the Program - Final Running Order
(Running Time: 77 minutes)

All About Dance / He Lives in You
Pure Dance Company (Hanna Brictson) /  touching air
Dance Chicago 2008 New Talent Showcase Winner / Pre-Professional  division (Natalia Negron)
Living By Performing/ Le Ballet Petit School of Dance/ Watch Out for that Tree
Deerfield High School / Go with the Flow
Dance and Music Academy: Allegro Performance Companies / Weeping
Living By Performing/ Le Ballet Petit School of Dance / The Call
Naperville Park District: Concert Dance Ensemble / When I Grow Up
Storm Dance Alliance / Nasty
The School of Performing Arts Dance Ensemble / Sky Fits Heaven
INTERMISSION
S.P.A.C.E. Dance Ensemble / Apologies
Dance Exchange / Save Your Generation
Glenbrook High School Attn: De La Cru / Fuego
Diva le Dance / Distortion
Dance Chicago 2008 New Talent Showcase Winner / Junior division (Madison Burkart)
Graffiti Dancers / Northwestern University / (Your Name Here)
TONIK Tap / Northwestern University / Pump It
Aster Brio Dance Company/ Principle Dance LLC / Cockaigne
MC2rd Dance Company - Choreographer: Ashley Gieschen / Surprised by ...
Bolingbrook Park District Danceforce / Rock Supa' Star


Group Sales

Group tickets: call the Athenaeum Box Office: 773/935-6860 or Fax the order form to the Athenaeum at 773/935-6878, or you may also order your group tickets at Ticketmaster: 312/902-1500 or at www.ticketmaster.com

Groups of 10 or more tickets to any one performance will receive 20% off your ticket order.   For information call 773/935-6860
 

 






Site Map - Credits - Archive - ©2002-2008 Dance Chicago / Emergence Dance Theatre / MeyerFredericks & Assoc