Family Nutcracker
Duke It Out: Ellington vs. Tchaikovsky
ONE PERFORMANCE ONLY!
Music Institute of Chicago
Nichols Concert Hall
Saturday, December 12, 2009, 10 am
1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston, IL
Box Office (847) 905-1500, ext 108
www.musicinstituteofchicago.org
The Nutcracker “SWEET” features Dance Chicago—and special guest soloists from the Moscow Ballet—in a side-by-side comparison of the Classical and Jazz versions of this popular holiday favorite.
Choreography: Altin Naska, Elizabeth MacKenzie, Eddy Ocampo, Becky Cooper, Nico Rubio, Lee Howard and Chris Nasadowski
Music: Axiom Brass & Quintet Attacca
*Artists subject to change
Saturday, December 12 at 10:00 am
PRICE: TBD
Get Ticket Now - Surprise!


The Program

DUKE IT OUT Ellington vs.Tchaikovsky  
Curated by Altin Naska

1. Narrator

2. Overture -
Tchaikovsky
Choreographers: Altin Naska, Chris Nasadowski
Dr.Drosselmeyer:
Chris Nasadowski

3. Overture -
Ellington
Jus'LisTeN
Choreography and Performance by Lee Howard and Nico Rubio

4. Chinese
-
Tchaikovsky
South Korea’s Geung Soo Kim Dance Company *
Choreographers: Geung Soo Kim
Dancers:
Jin Ho Lim, Kyung Min Ji
* Geung Soo Kim Dance Company is sponsored by Art Counsel Korea

5. Chinoserie -
Ellington
Choreographer: Becky Cooper-Rezek
Dancers: Becky Cooper-Rezek Katie Lunn, Carrie Stedman
School of Performing Arts Dance Ensemble children
Andrew Cummings, Elise Druhan, Phillippa Gamble, Christine Grawe


6. Sugar Plum Fairy -
Tchaikovsky
Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Dancer
: Jennifer Goodman **
** Courtesy of Metropolitan Opera, New York

7. Sugar Rum Cherry –
Ellington
Forum Jazz Dance Theatre
Choreographer
: Eddy Ocampo
Dancers: Mary Beth Berg, Joey Columbus, Kate Coleman, Tracey Edwards,
Nicole Johnson, Lexie Kay, Caitlyn Kelleher, Eric Lyerly, Caitlin Sheppard


8. Reed Flutes -
Tchaikovsky
State Street Dance Ensemble
Choreographer:
Annette Lawniczak
Dancers: Maggie Bailey, Arden Leone, Annie Mushrush

9. Toot Toot Tootie Toot –
Ellington
Extension Dance Company
Choreography: Lizzie Mackenzie
Dancers: Miranda Borkan, Amy Chihara,
Natalie Pearson, Max Perkins, Lorena Sanchez


10. Arabian
-
Tchaikovsky
South Korea’s Geung Soo Kim Dance Company *
and SPACE Dance Ensemble
C
horeographers: Geung Soo Kim, Altin Naska
Dancers:
Ji Sun Lee, Mi Kyung Kwan
Frances Grzesik, Megan Kaye
* Geung Soo Kim Dance Company is sponsored by Art Counsel Korea

11. Arabesque Cookie –
Ellington
Choreographer: Becky Cooper-Rezek
Dancers: Becky Cooper-Rezek, Valerie Gabrione, Katie Lunn, Carrie Stedman
Tango Couple: Ryan Prinz, Sara Williams
Special thanks to DeSarge Danceworld for  Argentine Tango instruction


12. Russian -
Tchaikovsky
Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker
Children's Cast featuring students of
SPACE, Southport Performing Arts Conservatory

Choreographers
: Anatoli Emelianov, Paul Christiano, Altin Naska
Soloist:
Paul Christiano
Dancers:
Emmile O’Hara, Shannon O’Toole
Russian Pheasants: Riley Miske, Dilara Naska


13. Volga Vouty –
Ellington
Forum Jazz Dance Theatre
Choreographer
: Eddy Ocampo
Dancers:
Mary Beth Berg, Joey Columbus, Kate Coleman, Tracey Edwards,
Nicole Johnson, Lexie Kay, Caitlyn Kelleher, Eric Lyerly, Caitlin Sheppard


14. Pas De Deux –
Tchaikovsky
Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Dancers:
Jennifer Goodman**, Calvin Kitten***
** Courtesy of Metropolitan Opera, New York
*** Courtesy of Joffrey Ballet Chicago

15. Entre-acte – Ellington
Choreographer: Altin Naska
Everybody - Bows










 

 



 






Site Map - Credits - Archive - ©2002-2008 Dance Chicago / Emergence Dance Theatre / MeyerFredericks & Assoc