NEW
MOVES

ON SALE NOW!
FOUR DIFFERENT PERFORMANCES!
Theatre Building Chicago
Dance Chicago – Up Close And Personal
Valet Parking, Full Bar, Audience Friendly
November 4, 5, 11, 12, 2009
1225 West Belmont Ave, Chicago
Box Office (773) 327-5252
www.theatrebuildingchicago.org
In a new and intimate setting, see Chicago’s newest, hottest choreographers and the city’s best dancers. Together, they create new and different dances on each of FOUR nights!  It is the only time to see these works. Seats are limited, buy early. BRAVE AND DARING!
A: Wednesday, November 4, at 8:00 pm BUY TICKETS
B: Thursday, November 5, at 8:00 pm BUY TICKETS
C: Wednesday, November 11, at 8:00 pm BUY TICKETS

D: Thursday, November 12, at 8:00 pm
BUY TICKETS

PRICE:  $25

Performing Companies

New Moves A    
Wednesday, 11/4/2009, 8:00 pm    
Final Running Order    
RASA Dance Chicago   The Way Within /John Lehrer
Choreography by Logan Lipton   Mano-a-Mano
RE/DANCE/Lucy Vurusic Riner   Post Pardon
Tre Dumas presets Jus'LisTeN   From Me to You
Back & to the Left Productions   What Girls are Made of
DanszLoop Chicago   Root Hog or Die / Paula Frasz
Intermission    
Piel Morena Contemporary Dance   Arroyo (Exerpt from "Anavi and her Doll With Green Eyes")
Choreography by Elisa Carlson   The Game
rfsf - RawFunkyStreetFlav   LeT tHE fuNk fLOw / VioLa Elizabeth Elkins
Corpo Dance Company   Acrobats an excerpt from Sebation / Christopher M McCray
Reanimation (Chris Nasadowski)   Doll House Revisited
Forum Jazz Dance Theatre II   Ghost Stories Hole by Brent Carburnay
     
New Moves B    
Thursday, 11/5/2009, 8:00 pm    
Final Running Order    
Choreography by Sarah E. Olson   Rumination
Choreography by Jennifer Jasensky   Time Goes By
AMEBA Acrobatic & Aerial Dance   Invert (Duet)
Project606 / Choreography by Maureen Caspers   Cloud of Unknowing
Choreography by Jeannine Potter   New Morning
Western Dance Project/Autumn Echman   Untitltled / Autumn Echman
INTERMISSION    
AMEBA Acrobatic & Aerial Dance   Sugar Rush
Against the Grain Dance Project   35
NoMi LaMad Dance, Inc.   Syncronicities / Sarah E. Olson
avimar   The Dark Passenger (solo by Francisco Avina) / Stepahnie Martinez
Autumn Eckman   2 Alarms
DanszLoop Chicago   After the Plow
     
New Moves C    
Wednesday, 11/11/2009, 8:00 pm    
Not Running Order    
Choreograhy by Jennifer Jasensky   Stand Up
The Monocle Eclectic   Aphrodities
Choreograhy by Brenna Tucker   Barefoot Circularity in Three
Hyde Park School of Dance: Tyego Next Generation   A dot B / Skylar Males
Choreograhy by Brenna Tucker   Entanglement
Elements Contemporary Ballet   World premiere by Joseph Caruana
FUSION Dance Company   On the Loose
Wheeling High School Orchesis   Statements in the Middle
Giordano 3   Far Far Away
Dmitri Peskov and Dancers   Eros: World Premiere duet with Amy Tye
Monique Haley / Motions Dance Company   Vainistas
Winifred Haun & Dancers   Promise
     
New Moves D    
Thursday, 11/12/2009, 8:00 pm    
Not Running Order    
Choreograhy by Jaema Joy Berry   Sample
Choreograhy by Lamaiya Lancaster   On Our Journey to...
Choreograhy by Ryan Solan   Song: To Heal (8)
TONIK Tap / Northwestern University   Trashin\' the Camp
Choreograhy by Tristan Bruns   Metal on Metal (Tap)
Corpo Dance Company   Gaslight Sonnets /  / Christopher M McCray
VADCO - Valerie Alpert Dance Company   Don't Skip a Beat
Giordano 3   This Work
Giordano 3   I'm Yours
Forum Jazz Dance Theatre   Echo / Sinead Gildea
Forum Jazz Dance Theatre   A Fine View / Lizzie Leopold

 

 



 

 






Site Map - Credits - Archive - ©2002-2008 Dance Chicago / Emergence Dance Theatre / MeyerFredericks & Assoc