Return to Home
 Join Our Mailing List!
  
Dance Chicago '06, 12th Annual Festival, Nov 4 - Dec 3
 Performances   Press   Sponsors   About Us/Contact    Information for Artists

 
 

PROGRAM DESCRIPTIONS

Opening Weekend

The Best of Dance Chicago: Aurora, IL
Paramount Theatre
23 East Galena Blvd.
Aurora, IL (Google Maps)
Date: October 29, 2005, 7:30
1 performance
15 companies/acts.

TICKETS & INFORMATION
Ticket Price - $38/$34/$25
The Paramount Theatre
Paramount Box Office - (630) 896-6666
Ticketmaster

DRIVING DIRECTIONS
Take 290 W to 88
88 W to Route 31 Exit (towards Aurora/Batavia)
Turn Right on Route 31/Lincolnway
Turn Left onto Galena Blvd.
You will see the marquis for the Paramount Theatre

Program Lineup (subject to change without notice)

Stars of Dance Chicago

Produced and Curated by
John Schmitz
Founder / Artistic Director
Dance Chicago
(Emergence Dance Theatre Productions, Fiscal Agent)

This production is funded in part by a grant from the
Illinois Arts Council, a State agency.

Margaret L. Nelson, Production/Stage Manager, Lighting Designer
Altin Naska
, Dance Chicago Artistic Director of Foreign Exchange
Corinne Gloger
, Assistant to the Artistic Director

Featuring
Choreography by Altin Naska
Chicago Tap Theatre
Dancers of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Dancers of the Joffrey Ballet
Dancers of Luna Negra Dance Theater
M.A.D.D. Rhythms
nandanse/ Choreography by Lauri Stallings

Choreography by Eddy Ocampo
Choreography by Nick Pupillo

River North Chicago Dance Company /
Choreography by Frank Chaves
Live Music by Stone
Trinity Irish Dance Company


All artists appear courtesy of Dance Chicago

Dance Chicago 2005
Now in its 11th Season!
Athenaeum Theatre
Chicago, IL
November 5 through December 4
Details at www.dancechicago.com
Tickets: 773-935-6860

The 2005 Brochure Team
Photography by Marc Hauser
Design by Bill Sosin
Casting/Styling by Corinne Gloger

Dance Chicago Center
Office and Rehearsal Space
Next door to the Athenaeum Theatre
Alphonsus Academy and Center for the Arts
1439 West Wellington, Chicago, IL  60657
(773) 404-4423 / (773) 404-4424 (fax)
www.dancechicago.com

To book this event: john@dancechicago.com
or visit: www.dancechicago.com

The Program
(Final)

Chicago Tap Theatre / Torch Trio
Artistic Director/Choreographer – Mark Yonally

Section I: Black Coffee
Dancers: Laura Chiuve, Carissa Johnson, Cassidy Linder, Heidi Malnar, Jennifer Pfaff

Section II: Alley Cat Blues
Dancer: Mark Yonally

Section III: Under My Skin

Dancers: Laura Chiuve, Carissa Johnson, Kendra Jorstad, Cassidy Linder, Heidi Malnar, Jennifer Pfaff, Mark Yonally

nandanse / Art study #122 (2005)
Dancemaker: Lauri Stallings
Music: Boris Kovak
Costumes: workshop, ltd.
Lighting: original design by Ryan O'Gara, recreated by Margaret L. Nelson
Dancers: Allison Anich, Veronica Guadelope*, Lisa Keskitalo
*Courtesy of Luna Negra Dance Theater

Choreography by Eddy Ocampo / Cho (2004)
"Ancient form of Tibetan meditation in which one offers his entire
body to the four demons within."
Choreographer - Eddy Ocampo
Lighting Designer - Margaret Nelson
Music - Andrea Parker & Eddy Ocampo
Costumes - Brent Caburnay & Eddy Ocampo
Cast -
Catie Deitz - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Eugene Peabody - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Veronica Guadalupe - Courtesy of Luna Negra Dance Theater

Cerqua Rivera Dance Theatre / A veces cuando cierro los ojos...
(Sometimes when I close my eyes...)
Wilfredo Rivera- Artistic Director
Choreography by Wilfredo Rivera
Lighting by Margaret Nelson
Original Music Composition by Dan Hesler
Recording by the Cerqua Rivera Band
Costumes by Lynn Sandberg
Projections by Linda Buchanan
Projection assistant Rob Wilson
Cast: Kate Dempsey, Kelly McMahon,
Matt Metro, Amy Steingard, Sarah Strackany
Featuring: Sarah Keating, Kelly Martinez and Mary Tisa
Soloist: Carlos Martinez

An introspective landscape of dreams inspired by three Latin writers: Chile native and Nobel laureate Pablo Neruda; Chicago-born Mexican-American and internationally acclaimed Sandra Cisneros, and from Honduras, Marco Tulio Del Arca.

Cerqua Rivera Dance Theatre is sponsored by Alphawood Foundation, Chicago Community Trust, The Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation, Microsoft Matching Gifts Program, The Illinois Arts Council, City Arts Program II Grant from the City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Tom Fleming, Carrie Knecht, Elizabeth Sengupta, and other generous individuals donors

Choreography by Altin Naska / Enchanted
Choreography by Altin Naska
Assistant to the Choreographer: Krzysztof Pastor
Music: Thomas Newman
Lighting Design: Margaret L. Nelson
Costumes: Altin Naska
Dancers:
Victoria Born  (former dancer American Ballet Theater )
Victor Alexander (former dancer National Ballet of Cuba) 
Premiered in the New moves program on November 25, 2003 in Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, the Netherlands as part of the Dance Chicago International Exchange Program

River North Chicago Dance Company / Temporal Trance (1998)
Artistic Director: Frank Chaves
Choreography: Frank Chaves
Music: Peter Gabriel, Vangelis, Gabrielle Roth and The Mirrors
Costume Design: Jordan Ross
Lighting Design: Shelley Strasser Holland
Dancers: Clayton Cross, Melanie Damiano, Monique Haley, Jason Hortin, Jae Hoon Lim, Lizzie MacKenzie, Miguel Perez, Jessica Wolfrum
This piece is dedicated to my mother, Maria I. Chaves.
Generously underwritten by Ed Bucher and Gene Gozdecki.

>>>Intermission<<<

RASA Dance Theatre / What a Tangled Web . . .
Artistic Director - Van Collins
Choreographer: Laura Kariotis
Music: Brian Eno, Larry Mullen Jr., Adam Clayton, Paul Huessen, Dave Evans
Costume concept: Laura Kariotis
Original Lighting Desiger: Jared Moore
Lighting Designer: Margaret Nelson
Dancers: Brandy Gonsoulin, Emily Klinzing, Luke McCollum, Devon Parish, Jill C. Raycraft, Madeline J. Renwick, Shannon Ricks 
Stagehands: Cayleigh Blake, Danielle Dyson, Rebecca Puttkammer 

State Street Dance Company / Prelude...Paris...Party
Artistic Director:  Linda Cunningham
Choreographer: Linda Cunningham
Lighting Designer: RT
Music: Celine Dion, Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim, C&C Music Factory
Costume Design: Linda Cunningham
Cast: Emily Bailey, Lauren Bartow, Monique Bellefleur, Chelsea Chambers, Katelyn Damore, Ami Christianson, Lydia Christianson, Genevieve Coulson, Beth Figura, Don Gigaute, Lily Hinich, Caitlin Jelm, Isabella Kane, Jackelyn King, Jordan Lanthier, Danielle LeGare, Darcy Link, Nathan Long, Alexis Lund, Grace Maurer, ReAnna Mirenda, Kandice Modene, Ashley Monzel, Hannah Nielsen, Alexandria Piper, Carson Rose, Shayla Seay, Natalie Seidel, Caitlin Smith, Sara Switzer, Jessica Tylka, Bruce Weber*, Marissa Wilkins, Megan Zacher, Molly Zacher, Dylan Zito

*, appearing courtsey of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago.
 
Premiered at the Paramount Theatre June, 2005.  For the party in all of us...

>>>Pause<<<

The Best of Dance Chicago Act 2

Choreography by Nick Pupillo / Against (2004)
Music Danny Elfman
Costumes Nick Pupillo and Tammy Skinner
Lighting Designer Margaret Nelson
Dancers:
Eugene Peabody courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Lindsey Leduc courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago

M.A.D.D Rhythms /
Black Suits Comin' (Nod Ya' Head)
Making A Difference Dancing Rhythms
 Bril Barrett - Founder/Co-artistic Director
Martin "Tre" Dumas lll - Technical/Co-Artistic Director
Jumaane Taylor - Assistant Director
Choreography - Martin "Tre" Dumas lll 
Music-Will Smith Black Suits Comin (Nod Ya' Head)
Lighting Designer - Margaret Nelson & Martin "Tre" Dumas lll  
Cast - Bril Barrett, Martin "Tre" Dumas lll, Jumaane Taylor, Lee Howard, Starinah Dixon, Nico Rubio, Donnetta Jackson, Ja'Bowen Dixon, Cala Trotter
 
"IT IS OUR RESPONSIBILITY TO EDUCATE OURSELVES AND THOSE AROUND US ABOUT THE TRUE NATURE AND HISTORY OF TAPDANCE. RESPECT THE DANCE!"

Choreography by Eddy Ocampo / Hysterical Silence (2004)
Choreographer - Eddy Ocampo
Lighting Designer - Josh Weckesser
Music - DJ Food
Costumes - Brent Caburnay & Eddy Ocampo
Cast -
Kimberly Cunningham - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Catie Deitz - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Brandon Glassgow - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Veronica Guadalupe - Courtesy of Luna Negra Dance Theater
Eugene Peabody - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Nick Pupillo
Ruth Sherman - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago
Bruce Weber - Courtesy of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago

Trinity Irish Dance Company / STONEDANCE
Original Choreography by Mark Howard
Reset by Deirdre Mahoney
Lighting Design by Margaret L. Nelson
Music Composition and Performance by STONE
Costume Design by Birgit Rattenborg Wise
Dancers.: Mara Brady, Molly Dunn, Torrey Duns, Ryan Morris, Alison O’Connor, Whitney Rondeau, Carrie Stotmeister, Sadie Stotmeister, Ashley Purl


<< Back to Home Page


©2002-2007 Dance Chicago / Emergence Dance Theatre / Landa Enterprises         Credits --- Print This